Members of Congress also criticized Serrano’s work, ''Piss Christ'', a photograph of a crucifix submerged in urine. The Southeast Center for Contemporary Arts, which also received funding from the NEA, awarded Serrano a $15,000 grant.〔(【引用サイトリンク】url=http://www.csulb.edu/~jvancamp/doc28.html#opinion )〕 In response to the use of NEA grants to funding these projects, Congress created an Independent Commission of constitutional law scholars to review the NEA's grant-making process and make recommendations. Ultimately, Congress adopted the Williams/Coleman Amendment. The Amendment became §954(d)(1), which directs the NEA Chairperson to judge the artistic merit of grant applications while also “tak() into consideration general standards of decency and respect for the diverse beliefs and values of the American public”.〔 The case ultimately known as ''NEA v. Finley'' was filed by four individual performance artists Karen Finley, John Fleck, Holly Hughes, and Tim Miller, and the National Association of Artists' Organizations (NAAO).